MMS1W50-HM

MMS1W50-HM Mellanox compatible 200G QSFP56 CWDM4 module

# Key Highlights
  • Type: 200G-FR4 QSFP56
  • Compatibility: Mellanox Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331 nm
  • Laser: DFB
  • Modulation: PAM4
  • Fiber Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Connectors: Double LC
  • Optical Budget: 4dB
  • Max. Distance: 2km
  • Data Rate: 212.5 Gbps (4 x 53.125 Gbps)
  • DDM/DOM: Supported
  • FEC Forward Error Correction: Supported
  • Power Consumption: ≤ 6.5W
  • Temperature: Standard 0° – 70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 200G-QSFP56-2.1-ML

360.36

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)

Connectors:

Double LC

Supported Data Rate:

212.5 Gbps

Supported Applications:

200G Ethernet (212.5 Gbps)

Modulation

PAM4 (Pulse Amplitude Modulation 4-level)

DDM/DOM:

Supported

CDR (Clock and Data Recovery) chip

Supported

Forward Error Correction (FEC):

Host FEC Supported

Minimum Optical Budget:

4 dB

Maximum Distance:

2km

Transmitter Type:

DFB Laser

TX Wavelength:

1270 nm, 1290 nm, 1310 nm, 1330 nm

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

4 CWDM Lanes (73 nm 1264.50 – 1337.50nm) (L0 Tx center 1271nm, L1 Tx center 1291nm, L2 Tx center 1311nm, L3 Tx center 1331nm)

Receiver Type:

4xPIN

RX Wavelength:

1270 nm, 1290 nm, 1310 nm, 1330 nm

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

4 CWDM Lanes (73 nm 1264.50 – 1337.50nm) (L0 Tx center 1271nm, L1 Tx center 1291nm, L2 Tx center 1311nm, L3 Tx center 1331nm)

Average Launch Power (Min) Each Lane:

-4.2 dBm

Average Launch Power (Max) Each Lane:

4.7 dBm

Extinction Ratio (Min):

3.5 dB

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Min) Each Lane:

-8.2 dBm

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Max) Each Lane:

4.7 dBm

Receiver Overload:

4.7 dBm

Temperature Range:

Standard 0°-70°C

Storage Temperature:

-40° to 85°C

Relative Humidity:

0 to 85%

Power Consumption:

≤6.5W

Power:

+3.3V

Compliance:

200GBASE-FR4, CMIS V4.0, IEEE 802.3bs, QSFP56 MSA, RoHS-6, SFF-8679, CE

Transceiver Type:

QSFP56

# Product Documentation
Mellanox/NVIDIA Compatible MMS1W50-HM Datasheet - 200G-QSFP56-2.1

Our version of Mellanox Compatible MMS1W50-HM Datasheet is based on our product 200G-QSFP56-2.1. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Mellanox equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 200G-QSFP56-2.1-ML, where ML means Mellanox Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our 200G-QSFP56-2.1 product.

# Product Description

Our Compatible Mellanox MMS1W50-HM QSFP56 transceiver is based on our 200G-QSFP56-2.1 product, which has the same parameters and is manufactured in accordance with the same industry standards as its OEM counterpart. Our compatible module version is designed for operation over a Double Fiber Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. It has a minimum guaranteed optical budget of 4 dB, which typically is enough to reach about 2 km. However, distance is only an indicative parameter calculated for identification comfort. Finally, we calculate distance while keeping in mind the minimum (guaranteed) optical budget and the average attenuation of optical cabling in the industry. Our Mellanox MMS1W50-HM compatible transceiver uses a high-quality DFB Laser transmitter operating at 1270 nm, 1290 nm, 1310 nm, 1330 nm nominal wavelength and a 1270 nm, 1290 nm, 1310 nm, 1330 nm PIN Photodiode receiver. This module supports DDM/DOM optical diagnostics and provides diagnostic data about the current operating conditions. This compatible module has a Double LC connector and module is designed for operation in standard temperature networking environments ranging from 0°-70°C. The transceiver chipset supports data rates ranging from 212.5 Gbps (4 x 53.125 Gbps) and such applications as 200G Ethernet (212.5 Gbps). It is important to note that the mentioned application support will vary depending on the port where the module will be used, and it supported applications as well as module speed configuration during ordering process, but we can ensure that our module will support at least the same functionality as its OEM counterpart. This is a multi-purpose transceiver that can be used in a variety of different places in today’s networking. As a result, Internet Service Provider (ISP) Multi-Rate communication links, primarily SDH (SONET), and other optical links are the most popular applications for this product.

Our compatible Mellanox MMS1W50-HM module is CE/RoHS certified, it meets product safety standards, and is compliant with physical layer specifications of 200GAUI-4 electrical interface and transmitting IEEE 802.3bs industry standard. To ensure smooth operation, we have completed compatibility tests for this module with the most recent platforms of Mellanox networking equipment, allowing us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible with and work seamlessly in Mellanox platforms. We are committed to quality, therefore before delivering our products, we conduct stringent quality inspections that include optical parameter measurements, connector cleanliness tests, and EEPROM memory data validation tests. If you have any questions, please Contact us. We will gladly learn about your needs and recommend the best compatible products from our portfolio.

preloader