AGM731F

Netgear compatible AGM731F SFP Module

Key Highlights

  • Type: SFP
  • Compatibility: Netgear compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 850 nm. / 850 nm.
  • Media Type: Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • Optical Budget: 7.5 dB
  • Max. Distance: 550 m
  • Data Rate: 1.063-1.25Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C

Pricing & Ordering

SKU: 1.25G-SFP-550D-NG

4.73

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
Media Type:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelenght:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

,

DDM/DOM:

Temperature Range:

Connectors:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Receiver Sensitivity:

Receiver Overload:

Dispersion:

Transmitter Type:

Receiver Type:

Power:

Chipset:

, ,

Compliance:

, , , ,

Transceiver Type:

   Netgear compatible AGM731F is SFP (Small Form factor Pluggable) Transceiver, operating over Double Fiber Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF) optical cable. It has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 7.5 dB, with in most cases is enough to reach about 550 m distance. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. This transceiver use top quality VSCEL Laser transmitter with operating at nominal wavelength 850 nm. and 850 nm. PIN Photodiode receiver. It support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, with provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Netgear compatible AGM731F operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has Double LC interface. SFP support 1.063-1.25Gbps data rate and such applications as Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps)|1G Fiber Channel (1.0625 Gbps). SFP Double Fiber optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Gigabit Ethernet communication links, Enterprice LAN & SAN Networks, Data Center LAN & SAN Networks and other optical links.

    Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. We perform compatibility tests for Netgear compatible AGM731F SFP Transceiver with latest platforms of Netgear networking equipment, which allows us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible and work seamlessly with Netgear platforms. However, our optical transceivers are compliant to SFP Multi Source Agreement INF-8074i industry standard as well. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests and SFP transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests.

Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 1.25G-SFP-550D SFP Datasheet

Netgear Compatible AGM731F SFP Module is based on our product 1.25G-SFP-550D. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Netgear equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 1.25G-SFP-550D-NG, where NG means Netgear Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our 1.25G-SFP-550D product.

preloader