DDMD-8-2532

8 Channels Double Fiber HybridWDM (Ch 1550) DWDM Mux/Demux

Key Highlights

  • 8 100 GHz DWDM Ch. Over double SMF
  • Fully Passive: No Power Supply or Cooling
  • Protocol & Data Rate neutral
  • MTBF: 100+ Years
  • Low Insertion Loss – 2.2 dB
  • Compact: 1U Standard 19” Rack
  • Easy Installation & Expansion
  • 5 Year Warranty

Pricing & Ordering

SKU: DDMD-8-2532

489.78

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries

DDMD-8-2532 Front Panel

Product Type:

Number of Data Streams:

Number of Optical Channels:

Operating Wavelengths:

Filter Technology:

Passband:

Channel Spacing:

Insertation Loss (Passband):

Isolation Adjacent Channels:

Isolation Non-Adjacent Channels:

Channel Pass-band Ripple:

Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL):

Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD):

Directivity:

Return Loss:

Maximum Power Handling:

Connectors:

Operating Temperature:

Storage Temperature:

Relative Humidity:

Compliance:

, , , ,

8 Channels Double Fiber HybridWDM (Ch 1550) DWDM Mux/Demux – DDMD-8-2532 is member of EDGE Optics xWDM Series product line. We designed EDGE Optics xWDM Series products to allow easy, gradual, logical and cost efficient expansion of network bandwidth using industry leading passive WDM technology. Main advantage of xWDM is its passive nature – no power supply or cooling necessary, robustness – no special micro-climate requirements and as passive element, it has MTBF 100+ Years. xWDM is – it is fully data rate or line protocol neutral – it is possible to use with colored transceivers supporting such applications as 1G/10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET and 8/4/2/1G Fiber Channel. It’s simple to install, requires no configuration or maintenance.
DDMD-8-2532 is passive multiplexer/demultiplexer package based on TFF (Thin-Film Filter) technology, allowing to organize 8 duplex, protocol independent parallel ITU-T G.694.1 compatible Dense Wavelength Division Multiplex (DWDM) data streams over pair of single mode optical fiber. DDMD-8-2532 is designed to use it together with legacy CWDM passive filters, allowing to expand it by adding 8 duplex DWDM channels over 1550nm double fiber port, forming HybridWDM connection. It’ s designed to connect upgrade port of DDMD-8-3441 and add 8 more DWDM channels, allowing to form 16 DWDM channels over 1550nm legacy CWDM. DDMD-8-2532 is manufactured as LGX type B module, installed in 19” 1U sub rack fitting any standard equipment rack.

preloader