BIDI-100G-QSFP28-150

MSA Compatible 100G BIDI QSFP28 SR Module: BIDI-100G-QSFP28-150

# Key Highlights
  • Type: 100GBASE SR-BiDi QSFP28 and 40GBASE SR-BiDi QSFP
  • Compatibility: Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 850 nm. / 900 nm.
  • Laser: VSCEL Laser
  • Fiber Type: Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • Connectors: Double LC
  • Optical Budget: 1.9dB
  • Max. Distance: 150m(OM5), 100m(OM4), 70m (OM3)
  • Data Rate: 41.25-103.125 Gbps
  • FEC Forward Error Correction: Supported
  • DDM/DOM: Supported
  • Power Consumption: ≤ 3.5W
  • Temperature: Standard 0° – 70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: BIDI-100G-QSFP28-150-MS

341.91

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Connectors:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelength:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

,

DDM/DOM:

CDR (Clock and Data Recovery) chip

Forward Error Correction (FEC):

Transmitter Type:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Transmit Power Per Lane (Min):

-6 dBm (100G) / -4 dBm (40G)

Receiver Type:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Min) Each Lane:

-7.9 dBm (100G) / -6 dBm (40G)

Receiver Overload:

Temperature Range:

Storage Temperature:

Relative Humidity:

Power Consumption:

Power:

Chipset:

Compliance:

, , , , , , ,

# Product Documentation
# Product Description

BIDI-100G-QSFP28-150 is Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 100GBASE SR-BiDi QSFP28 (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28) Transceiver, operating over pair of multi-mode optical fiber providing two optical communication lanes. Module has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 1.9 dB which in most cases is enough to reach 150 meters distance over OM5 multi-mode optical cable. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. BIDI-100G-QSFP28-150 uses VSCEL laser transmitters and PIN Photodiode. Transceiver integrates four electrical data lanes in each direction at 25Gbps (NRZ modulation), which are converted to 2x50Gbps PAM4 modulation lines giving an aggregated bandwidth of 100Gbps per line. Module support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, which provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Additionally, module supports FEC (Forward Error Correction) function which will help receiving side detect and correct bit errors and improve the overall quality of the link. BIDI-100G-QSFP28-150 operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has double LC connectors.

100GBASE SR-BiDi QSFP28 support 41.25-103.125 Gbps data rate and such applications as 100G Ethernet (103.125Gbps) and 40G Ethernet (41.25Gbps). BIDI-100G-QSFP28-150 optical transceiver is designed for Data Center Applications and provides benefit to migrate from 10G to 100G data rates between switches and servers without the need to replace optical fiber infrastructure in the Datacenter.

Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. BIDI-100G-QSFP28-150 Transceiver is fully compliant to QSFP28 Multi Source Agreement (MSA), IEEE 802.3bm. Consequently, compliance to above standards guarantees that module is compatible and works with majority of networking equipment, where is not implemented special algorithm for protection against third party modules. However – our technical team has accumulated deep expertise in custom-encoded firmware’s for 100GBASE SR-BiDi QSFP28 transceiver in order to make it work in almost any brand equipment. We will be glad to know your requirements – Contact Us.