SWDM4-100G-QSFP28-150

MSA Compatible 100G QSFP28 SWDM4 Module

# Key Highlights
  • Type:100GBASE SR4 QSFP28
  • Compatibility:Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength:850, 880, 910, 940nm
  • Laser:VSCEL
  • Fiber Type:Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • Connectors:Double LC
  • Optical Budget:3 dB
  • Max. Distance:150m
  • Data Rate:103.125 Gbps
  • FEC Forward Error Correction:Supported
  • DDM/DOM:Supported
  • Power Consumption:≤3.5W
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: SWDM4-100G-QSFP28-150

202.70

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Next Business Day from Order Confirmation
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)

Connectors:

Double LC

TX Wavelength:

850/ 880/ 910/ 940nm

RX Wavelength:

850/ 880/ 910/ 940nm

Minimum Optical Budget:

3 dB

Maximum Distance:

150m

Supported Data Rate:

103.125 Gbps

Supported Applications:

100G Ethernet (103.125Gbps)

DDM/DOM:

Supported

CDR (Clock and Data Recovery) chip

Supported

Forward Error Correction (FEC):

Host FEC Supported

Transmitter Type:

4xVCSEL

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

850-940 nm

Average Launch Power (Min) Each Lane:

-7.5 dBm

Average Launch Power (Max) Each Lane:

3 dBm

Extinction Ratio (Min):

2 dB

Receiver Type:

PIN photodiode

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

850-940 nm

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Min) Each Lane:

-9.4 dBm

Receiver Overload:

Each Lane 3.4 dBm

Temperature Range:

Standard 0°-70°C

Storage Temperature:

-40° to 85°C

Relative Humidity:

0 to 85%

Power Consumption:

≤3.5W

Power:

+3.3V

Compliance:

IEEE802.3bm CAUI-4, SWDM MSA, CE, QSFP28 MSA, RoHS, SFF-8636

# Product Documentation
# Product Description

Our SWDM4-100G-QSFP28-150 is an Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 100G QSFP28 (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28) SWDM4 Transceiver, operating over multi-mode optical fiber (MMF) with four independent optical communication lanes, separated from each other using SWDM4 technology. This 100G SWDM4 module has a minimum guaranteed optical budget of 3 dB, which in most cases is enough to reach 150 m distance using multi-mode cable. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. SWDM4-100G-QSFP28-150 uses 4×25.78Gbps SWDM4 channels (850, 880, 910, 940nm) VSCEL laser transmitter, where the SWDM4 technology multiplexes all wavelengths together and transmits the signal over MMF. On the other end SWDM4 technology demultiplexes the signal into 4×25.78Gbps PIN receiver lanes. Module supports DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, which provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Additionally module supports FEC (Forward Error Correction) function which will help receiving side detect and correct bit errors and improve the overall quality of the link. It operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has double LC connectors. The SWDM4 QSFP28 supports data rate up to 103.125 Gbps and such applications as 100G Ethernet (103.125 Gbps). The SWDM4-100G-QSFP28-150 optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places in today’s networking environment. Most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber to the Home Aggregation and Backbone, Mobile Operator Core Networks and Mobile Backhaul and Data Center networking site interconnections.

Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. SWDM4-100G-QSFP28-150 Transceiver is fully compliant to QSFP28 Multi Source Agreement (MSA), SWDM MSA, IEEE802.3bm CAUI-4 and SFF-8636 standard. Consequently compliance to above standards guarantees that module is compatible and works with majority of networking equipment, where is not implemented special algorithm for protection against third party modules. However – our technical team has accumulated deep expertise in custom-encoded firmware’s for SWDM4-100G-QSFP28-150 transceiver in order to make it work in almost any brand equipment. We will be glad to know your requirements – Contact us.

preloader