BIDI-10G-SFP-10B

Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible BIDI-10G-SFP-10B SFP+ Module

# Key Highlights
  • Type:SFP+
  • Compatibility:Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1330 nm. / 1270 nm.
  • Media Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Optical Budget: 6.2 dB
  • Max. Distance: 10 km
  • Data Rate: 1.25-10.31 Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: BIDI-10G-SFP-10B

21.15

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelenght:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

, ,

DDM/DOM:

Temperature Range:

Connectors:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Receiver Sensitivity:

Receiver Overload:

Dispersion:

Transmitter Type:

Receiver Type:

Power:

Chipset:

, ,

Compliance:

, , , ,

# Product Documentation
# Product Description

    BIDI-10G-SFP-10B is Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible SFP+ (Small Form factor Pluggable) Transceiver, operating over Single Fiber Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. It has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 6.2 dB, with in most cases is enough to reach about 10 km distance. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. This transceiver use top quality DFB Laser transmitter with operating at nominal wavelength 1330 nm. and 1270 nm. PIN Photodiode receiver. It support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, with provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. BIDI-10G-SFP-10B operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has Single LC interface. SFP+ support 1.25-10.31 Gbps data rate and such applications as 10G Ethernet (10.31Gbps)|Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps)|STM-64 (9.95Gbps). BIDI-10G-SFP-10B SFP+ Single Fiber optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber To The Home routing and switching equipment, Mobile operator core and backhaul SDH/SONET applications, Data Center networking for Ethernet connections and other optical links.

    Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. BIDI-10G-SFP-10B SFP+ Transceiver is fully compliant to SFP+ Multi Source Agreement SFF-8431. Consequently, it means that module is compatible with 80% of networking equipment, where is not implemented a special algorithm for protection against third party modules. However – we can provide SFP+ transceiver with custom-encoded firmware in order to make it work almost in any equipment. Therefore, we will be glad to know what your requirement is. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests and SFP+ transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests.

preloader