SPQ-4E-FR-CDFB

Source Photonics SPQ-4E-FR-CDFB Compatible 400G QSFP-DD module

# Key Highlights
  • Type: 400GBASE-FR4 QSFP-DD
  • Compatibility: Source Photonics Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331 nm
  • Laser: EML
  • Modulation: PAM4
  • Fiber Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Connectors: Double LC
  • Optical Budget: 4dB
  • Max. Distance: 2km
  • Data Rate: 425 Gbps
  • FEC Forward Error Correction: Supported
  • DDM/DOM: Supported
  • Power Consumption: ≤ 12W
  • Temperature: Standard 0° – 70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 400G-QSFP-DD-2.1-MS

768.08

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)

Connectors:

Double LC

TX Wavelength:

1270 nm, 1290 nm, 1310 nm, 1330 nm

RX Wavelength:

1270 nm, 1290 nm, 1310 nm, 1330 nm

Minimum Optical Budget:

4 dB

Maximum Distance:

2km

Supported Data Rate:

425 Gbps

Supported Applications:

400G Ethernet (412.5Gbps)

DDM/DOM:

Supported

CDR (Clock and Data Recovery) chip

Supported

Forward Error Correction (FEC):

Host FEC Supported

Transmitter Type:

EML Laser

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

4 CWDM Lanes (73 nm 1264.50 – 1337.50nm) (L0 Tx center 1271nm, L1 Tx center 1291nm, L2 Tx center 1311nm, L3 Tx center 1331nm)

Average Launch Power (Min) Each Lane:

-3.3 dBm

Average Launch Power (Max) Each Lane:

3.5 dBm

Extinction Ratio (Min):

3.5 dB

Receiver Type:

PIN photodiode

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

4 CWDM Lanes (73 nm 1264.50 – 1337.50nm) (L0 Tx center 1271nm, L1 Tx center 1291nm, L2 Tx center 1311nm, L3 Tx center 1331nm)

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Min) Each Lane:

-7.3 dBm

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Max) Each Lane:

3.5 dBm

Receiver Overload:

4.5 dBm

Temperature Range:

Standard 0°-70°C

Storage Temperature:

-40° to 85°C

Relative Humidity:

0 to 85%

Power Consumption:

≤12W

Power:

+3.3V

Chipset:

Inphi

Compliance:

100G Lambda MSA, 400GBASE-FR4, IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant, IEEE 802.3bs, QSFP-DD MSA, RoHS-6, CE

# Product Documentation
400G-QSFP-DD-2.1 Datasheet

Source Photonics Compatible SPQ-4E-FR-CDFB is based on our product 400G-QSFP-DD-2.1 When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Source Photonics equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 400G-QSFP-DD-2.1-MS, where MS means Source Photonics Compatible. Above You can download the datasheet of our 400G-QSFP-DD-2.1.

# Product Description

Our Compatible Source Photonics SPQ-4E-FR-CDFB QSFP-DD transceiver is based on our 400G-QSFP-DD-2.1 product, which has the same parameters and is manufactured in accordance with the same industry standards as its OEM counterpart. Our compatible module version is designed for operation over a Double Fiber Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. It has a minimum guaranteed optical budget of 4 dB, which typically is enough to reach about 2 km. However, distance is only an indicative parameter calculated for identification comfort. Finally, we calculate distance while keeping in mind the minimum (guaranteed) optical budget and the average attenuation of optical cabling in the industry. Our Source Photonics SPQ-4E-FR-CDFB compatible transceiver uses a high-quality EML Laser transmitter operating at 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331 nm nominal wavelength and a 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331 nm PIN Photodiode receiver. This module supports DDM/DOM optical diagnostics and provides diagnostic data about the current operating conditions. This compatible module has a Double LC connector and module is designed for operation in standard temperature networking environments ranging from 0°-70°C. The transceiver chipset supports data rates ranging from 425 Gbps and such applications as 400G Ethernet (412.5Gbps). It is important to note that the mentioned application support will vary depending on the port where the module will be used, and it supported applications as well as module speed configuration during ordering process, but we can ensure that our module will support at least the same functionality as its OEM counterpart. This is a multi-purpose transceiver that can be used in a variety of different places in today’s networking. As a result, Internet Service Provider (ISP) Aggregation and Backbone, Mobile Operator Core Networks and Data Center Core Network interconnections are the most popular applications for this product.

Our compatible Source Photonics SPQ-4E-FR-CDFB module is CE/RoHS certified, it meets product safety standards, and is compliant with QSFP-DD Multi Source Agreement (MSA) QSFP-DD MSA industry standard. To ensure smooth operation, we have completed compatibility tests for this module with the most recent platforms of Source Photonics networking equipment, allowing us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible with and work seamlessly in Source Photonics platforms. We are committed to quality, therefore before delivering our products, we conduct stringent quality inspections that include optical parameter measurements, connector cleanliness tests, and EEPROM memory data validation tests. If you have any questions, please Contact us. We will gladly learn about your needs and recommend the best compatible products from our portfolio.

preloader