SLC80-BiDi-B

Westermo compatible SLC80-BiDi-B SFP Module

# Key Highlights
  • Type: SFP
  • Compatibility: Westermo compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1550 nm. / 1490 nm.
  • Media Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Optical Budget: 31 dB
  • Max. Distance: 80 km
  • Data Rate: 100-155Mbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: BIDI-155M-SFP-80-BD-WT

17.12

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)

TX Wavelength:

1550 nm.

RX Wavelength:

1490 nm.

Minimum Optical Budget:

31 dB

Maximum Distance:

80km

Supported Data Rate:

100-155Mbps

Supported Applications:

100M Ethernet (100Mbps), STM-1 (155Mbps)

DDM/DOM:

Support

Temperature Range:

Standard 0°-70°C

Connectors:

Single LC

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

40 nm (1530-1570 nm)

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

40 nm (1470-1510 nm)

Minimum Transmitting Power:

-3 dB

Maximum Transmitting Power:

2 dB

Receiver Sensitivity:

-34 dBm

Receiver Overload:

-3 dBm

Dispersion:

1600 ps/nm

Transmitter Type:

DFB Laser

Receiver Type:

PIN photodiode

Power:

+3.3V single power supply

Chipset:

MAXIM, MINDSPEED, SEMTECH

Compliance:

CE, Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant, INF-8074i, RoHS, SFP MSA

Transceiver Type:

SFP

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible BIDI-155M-SFP-80-BD SFP Datasheet

Westermo Compatible SLC80-BiDi-B SFP Module is based on our product BIDI-155M-SFP-80-BD. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Westermo equipment and it will be labeled with part number: BIDI-155M-SFP-80-BD-WT, where WT means Westermo Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our BIDI-155M-SFP-80-BD product.

# Product Description

   Westermo compatible SLC80-BiDi-B is SFP (Small Form factor Pluggable) Transceiver, operating over Single Fiber Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. It has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 31 dB, with in most cases is enough to reach about 80 km distance. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. This transceiver use top quality DFB Laser transmitter with operating at nominal wavelength 1550 nm. and 1490 nm. PIN Photodiode receiver. It support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, with provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Westermo compatible SLC80-BiDi-B operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has Single LC interface. SFP support 100-155Mbps data rate and such applications as 100M Ethernet (100Mbps)|STM-1 (155Mbps). SFP Single Fiber optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are Enterprice network Fast Ethernet Links, ISP FTTH Networking Fast ethernet Links, SONET/SDH STM-1 Links and other optical links.

    Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. We perform compatibility tests for Westermo compatible SLC80-BiDi-B SFP Transceiver with latest platforms of Westermo networking equipment, which allows us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible and work seamlessly with Westermo platforms. However, our optical transceivers are compliant to SFP Multi Source Agreement INF-8074i industry standard as well. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests and SFP transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests.

preloader