CWDM-10G-XFP-80-29

Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible CWDM-10G-XFP-80-29 XFP Module

# Key Highlights
  • Type:XFP
  • Compatibility:Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1290 nm / 1270-1610 nm
  • Media Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Optical Budget: 23 dB
  • Max. Distance: 80 km
  • Data Rate: 1.24-11.32Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: CWDM-10G-XFP-80-29

143.07

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
# Product Documentation
# Product Description

    CWDM-10G-XFP-80-29 is Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible XFP (10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable Module) Transceiver, operating over Double Fiber CWDM Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. It has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 23 dB, with in most cases is enough to reach about 80 km distance. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. This transceiver use top quality DFB Laser transmitter with operating at nominal wavelength 1290 nm and 1270-1610 nm APD Photodiode receiver. It support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, with provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. CWDM-10G-XFP-80-29 operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has Double LC interface. XFP support 1.24-11.32Gbps data rate and such applications as 10G Ethernet (10.31Gbps)|Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps)|10G Fiber Channel (10.52 Gbps)|8G Fiber Channel (8.5 Gbps)|4G Fiber Channel (4.25 Gbps)|2G Fiber Channel (2.125 Gbps)|1G Fiber Channel (1.0625 Gbps)|STM-16 (2.488 Gbps)|STM-64 (9.95Gbps)|ODU0 (1.244Gbps)|ODU1 (2.498Gbps)|ODU2 (10.037Gbps)|ODU2e (10.399Gbps)|OTU1 (2.66Gbps)|OTU2 (10.70Gbps)|OTU1f (11.27Gbps)|OTU2f (11.32Gbps)|OTU1e (11.049Gbps)|OTU2e (11.095Gps). CWDM-10G-XFP-80-29 XFP Double Fiber CWDM optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber To The Home aggregation and backbone, Various Data Communication 10G Ethernet & SDH/SONET/OTN Links, Data Center networking for both – Ethernet and Fiber Channel SAN Networking and other optical links.

    Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. CWDM-10G-XFP-80-29 XFP Transceiver is fully compliant to XFP mutli-source agreement (MSA) INF-8077i (Rev. 4.5, 2005). Consequently, it means that module is compatible with 80% of networking equipment, where is not implemented a special algorithm for protection against third party modules. However – we can provide XFP transceiver with custom-encoded firmware in order to make it work almost in any equipment. Therefore, we will be glad to know what your requirement is. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests and XFP transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests.