Archive

  Time after time we get inquiries from our customers if we have alternative to Ericsson Fronthaul 6000 solution? Yes we do! EDGE Optical solutions offers to customers fully passive 5G optical fronthaul solution. This solution can be chosen as alternative to the Ericsson fronthaul 6000...

Some of our Mobile operator customers wonder if we have an alternative to Nokia 1830 VWM (versatile WDM module). In this Knowledge Base article we will find out.   As mobile networks expand globally and new base stations are deployed, it puts additional strain on the...

[vc_row css_animation="" row_type="row" use_row_as_full_screen_section="no" type="full_width" angled_section="no" text_align="left" background_image_as_pattern="without_pattern"][vc_column][vc_column_text] Un-bundling MikroTik BIDI kits When looking for MikroTik BIDI transceivers, it is easier to find two (both wavelength transceivers) MikroTik BIDI transceivers in one search, such as S-3553LC20D, S+2332LC10D, S-4554LC80D, and XS+2733LC15D. Why so? MikroTik, on the other...

[vc_row css_animation="" row_type="row" use_row_as_full_screen_section="no" type="full_width" angled_section="no" text_align="left" background_image_as_pattern="without_pattern"][vc_column][vc_column_text]INTRO CHECKSUM_FAILED - What to do ? Checksums  are a common error detection method that is used to verify the integrity of data and detect errors in data transmissions. Checksums are used in transceivers to verify the authenticity of...

[vc_row css_animation="" row_type="row" use_row_as_full_screen_section="no" type="full_width" angled_section="no" text_align="left" background_image_as_pattern="without_pattern"][vc_column][vc_single_image image="76631" img_size="large" alignment="center" style="vc_box_shadow_3d" onclick="link_image" qode_css_animation=""][vc_empty_space height="20px"][vc_column_text] So you've been thinking about PAM4 vs NRZ and want to know how these two vary and how PAM4 will effect the optical communication industry.  For starters, Pulse Amplitude Modulation 4-level,...

Some of our customers seem puzzled and are asking what’s the difference GLC-SX-MM vs GLC-SX-MMD? Witch one is right for my equipment!   Our short answer is – none! However, we will try to explain this in more detail. It’s related to changes in Cisco’s product nomenclature...

Time to time we hear our customers asking same & similar questions in different phrasing – Is GLC-SX-MM EOL? Is GLC-LH-SM EOL? But how it could be – we are still getting a lot of Cisco equipment with GE SFP interfaces and we need modules...

Short answer is - No!   Extended answer is – You could try and, in some occasions, it may even work in very short distances, but we definitely not recommend it. Thing is – 1000Base-SX multimode transceiver uses LED as a light source. It’s possible because Multi-mode...

QSFP Memory map Source: SFF-8636 Specification forManagement Interface for Cabled Environments When it comes to optical transceiver coding (EEPROM memory tables 00h, 01h etc) many equipment vendors follow optical transceiver industry specifications, however some vendors have chosen the path where if optical transceivers will not have specific...