MPO-8LC-APC-OS2

MPO Female to 8xLC Male OS2, Type B, 1-50m, Optic Breakout Cable

# Key Highlights
  • Type: Fiber Optic Breakout Cable
  • Connector: MPO Female to 8x LC(APC) male
  • Fiber Count: 8
  • Polarity: Type B
  • Fiber Type: OS2 9/125um Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Jacket Type: LSZH | OFNP
  • Wavelength: 1310 | 1610 nm
  • Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C
  • Color: Yellow
  • Cable Length: 1m to 50m
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: MPO-8LC-APC-OS2

24.3068.04

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
Clear
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Mechanical Dimensions

MTP Breakout Cable

# Key Technical Data
Connector A:

Connector B:

Polarity:

Fiber Type:

Fiber count:

Polish Type:

Jacket Diameter:

Jacket Type:

,

Wavelength:

Attenuation at 1310 nm:

< 0.35 dB/km

Attenuation at 1610 nm:

< 0.22 dB/km

Insertion Loss MPO:

Return Loss MPO:

Insertion Loss LC:

Return Loss LC:

Storage Temperature:

-40°C to +85°C

Operating Temperature:

-20°C to +70°C

Installation Tensile Load:

100N

Long Term Tensile Load:

50N

Minimum Bend Radius:

7.5mm

Color:

Breakout Length:

0.5m

Length:

, , , , , , , , , , , , ,

# Product Documentation
# Product Description

    MPO-8LC-APC-OS2 is MPO Female to 8x LC male, OS2 Singlemode, 8 Fiber, Type B cable available in length from 1 meter to 50 meters. This MPO to 8x LC cable use 9/125 micron Singlemode fiber with cable jacket diameter of 3 mm on the MPO end, and 2 mm diameter on the LC ends. Cable jacket material is available in two options – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) or Optical Fiber Nonconductive Plenum (OFNP). The LSZH cable jacket ensures lower smoke and zero smoke characteristics, but OFNP cables have fire-resistance and low smoke characteristics. OFNP is the highest fire rating fiber cable and no other cable types can be used as substitutes. MPO to 8x LC cable supports 1310nm and 1610nm wavelengts, and it’s attenuation at 1310nm is 0.35dB/km and at 1610nm is 0.22dB/km which ensures best performance at long distances. Operating temperature is rated to -20C to +70C which suits wide range of environments. MPO-8LC-APC-OS2 MPO to 8x LC cable is manufactured with Type B crossover configuration to support 40G-QSFP-LR4 to 10G-SFP+ LR high speed Data Center applications.

   MPO-8LC-APC-OS2 patch cable is CE/RoHS certified and is compliant with product safety standards. MPO to 8x LC cable is fully compliant to ISO/IEC-61754, EN 50399 and EN 50575 specification. Consequently, compliance to above standards guarantees that MPO to 8x LC cable is intermateable with other manufacturer equipment (cables, cassetes, adapters). And as well ensures that cable jacket fully meets its material properties.