MTP-8LC-UPC-OM4

MTP to 8LC OM4 8 Fiber, Type B, 1-50 m Optic Breakout Cable

# Key Highlights
  • Type: Fiber Optic Breakout Cable
  • Connector: MTP Female to 8x LC(UPC) male
  • Fiber Count: 8
  • Polarity: Type B
  • Fiber Type: OM4 50/125um Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • Jacket Type: LSZH | OFNP
  • Wavelength: 850 | 1310 nm
  • Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C
  • Color: Magenta
  • Cable Length: 1m to 50m
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: MTP-8LC-UPC-OM4

31.60181.80

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
Clear
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Mechanical Dimensions

MTP Breakout Cable

# Key Technical Data
Connector A:

Connector B:

Polarity:

Fiber Type:

Fiber count:

Polish Type:

Jacket Diameter:

Jacket Type:

,

Wavelength:

Attenuation at 850 nm:

< 2.5 dB/km

Attenuation at 1310 nm:

< 0.6 dB/km

Insertion Loss MTP:

< 0.7 dB

Return Loss MTP:

> 25 dB

Insertion Loss LC:

Return Loss LC:

Storage Temperature:

-40°C to +85°C

Operating Temperature:

-20°C to +70°C

Installation Tensile Load:

100N

Long Term Tensile Load:

50N

Minimum Bend Radius:

7.5mm

Color:

Breakout Length:

0.5m

Length:

, , , , , , , , , , , , ,

# Product Documentation
# Product Description

    MTP-8LC-UPC-OM4 is MTP Female to 8x LC male, OM4 Multimode, 8 Fiber, Type B cable available in length from 1 meter to 50 meters. This MTP to 8x LC cable use 50/125 micron Multimode fiber with cable jacket diameter of 3 mm on the MTP end, and 2 mm diameter on the LC ends. Cable jacket material is available in two options – Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) or Optical Fiber Nonconductive Plenum (OFNP). The LSZH cable jacket ensures lower smoke and zero smoke characteristics, but OFNP cables have fire-resistance and low smoke characteristics. OFNP is the highest fire rating fiber cable and no other cable types can be used as substitutes. MTP to 8x LC cable supports 850nm and 1310nm wavelengts, and it’s attenuation at 850nm is 2.5dB/km and at 1310nm is 0.6dB/km which ensures best performance at short distances. Operating temperature is rated to -20C to +70C which suits wide range of environments. MTP-8LC-UPC-OM4 MTP to 8x LC cable is manufactured with Type B crossover configuration to support 40G-QSFP-SR4 to 10G-SFP+ SR, or 100G-QSFP28-SR4 to 25G-SFP28-SR high speed Data Center applications.

   MTP-8LC-UPC-OM4 patch cable is CE/RoHS certified and is compliant with product safety standards. MTP to 8x LC cable is fully compliant to ISO/IEC-61754, EN 50399 and EN 50575 specification. Consequently, compliance to above standards guarantees that MTP to 8x LC cable is intermateable with other manufacturer equipment (cables, cassetes, adapters). And as well ensures that cable jacket fully meets its material properties.