SM100G-SR

Chelsio compatible SM100G-SR 100G QSFP28 Module

# Key Highlights
  • Type:100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28
  • Compatibility:Chelsio Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength:850nm
  • Laser:VSCEL
  • Fiber Type:Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • Connectors:MTP/MPO
  • Optical Budget:1.9 dB
  • Max. Distance:100 m (OM4) / 70 m (OM3)
  • Data Rate:103.125 Gbps
  • FEC Forward Error Correction:N/A
  • DDM/DOM:Supported
  • Power Consumption:≤3.5W
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 100G-QSFP28-100-CH

60.06

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

4 Lanes of MMF

Connectors:

MTP/MPO

TX Wavelength:

850 nm.

RX Wavelength:

850 nm.

Minimum Optical Budget:

1.9 dB

Maximum Distance:

100m

Supported Data Rate:

103.125 Gbps

Supported Applications:

100G Ethernet (103.125Gbps)

DDM/DOM:

Supported

CDR (Clock and Data Recovery) chip

Supported

Forward Error Correction (FEC):

Not Supported

Transmitter Type:

VSCEL Laser

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Each Lane -8.4 dBm

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

20 nm (840-860 nm)

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Each Lane 2.4 dBm

Average Launch Power (Min) Each Lane:

-8.4 dBm

Average Launch Power (Max) Each Lane:

2.4 dBm

Receiver Sensitivity:

Each Lane -10.3 dBm

Extinction Ratio (Min):

3 dB

Receiver Type:

PIN photodiode

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

20 nm (840-860 nm)

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Min) Each Lane:

-10.3 dBm

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Max) Each Lane:

2.4 dBm

Receiver Overload:

3.4 dBm

Temperature Range:

Standard 0°-70°C

Storage Temperature:

-40° to 85°C

Relative Humidity:

0 to 85%

Power Consumption:

≤3.5W

Power:

+3.3V

Chipset:

Macom, Sumitomo, Samtech, Oclaro, Avago, II-IV

Compliance:

Class 1 FDA, IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant, IEEE 802.3bm, RoHS-6, 802.3bm 100GBASE-SR4, CE, QSFP28 MSA, SFF-8636, SFF-8665

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 100G-QSFP28-100 QSFP Datasheet

Chelsio Compatible SM100G-SR QSFP28 Module is based on our product 100G-QSFP28-100. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Chelsio equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 100G-QSFP28-100-CH, where CH means Chelsio Compatible. Above You can download data-sheet of our 100G-QSFP28-100 product.

# Product Description

SM100G-SR is Chelsio compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28) Transceiver designed for operation over multi-mode optical fiber. Module has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 1.9 dB, which in most cases is enough to reach 100 m over OM4 multi-mode fiber, or 70 m over OM3 multi-mode fiber. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. Hp Compatible SM100G-SR uses 25Gb/s VSCEL (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser) (850 nm) transmitters and 25Gb/s PIN photodiode receivers. Module support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, which provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Module operates in standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has MTP/MPO connector. SM100G-SR compatible module support up to 103.125 Gbps data rate and such applications as 100G Ethernet (103.125 Gbps). SM100G-SR compatible optical transceiver is multi-purpose module which can be used in various scenarios in today’s networking environment. Most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP), Mobile Operator and Data Center Core Networks.

To ensure compatibility we have tested Chelsio Compatible SM100G-SR Transceiver in latest platforms of Chelsio networking equipment, which allows us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible and work seamlessly with Chelsio platforms. Transceiver is also fully compliant to QSFP28 Multi Source Agreement (MSA), IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE-SR4 standard is CE/RoHS certified and is compliant with product safety standards.