100G-AOC-QSFP7M-TA

100G-AOC-QSFP7M-TA Extreme Compatible 100G QSFP28 7M AOC

# Key Highlights
  • Type: 100G Active Optical Cable
  • Compatibility: Extreme Compatible
  • Tx/Rx: 850 nm
  • Media Type: Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • Lenght: 7m
  • Data Rate: 96.97-112.2 Gbps
  • Temperature: Standard 0°-70°C
  • Low Power Consumption: 3.5W (Typical)
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 100G-AOC-QSFP-7-EX

137.84

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

DAC Cable Type:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelength:

Transmitter Type:

Receiver Type:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

, , ,

DDM/DOM:

Temperature Range:

Connectors:

Power:

Power Consumption:

MTBF:

Compliance:

, , , , , ,

Transceiver Type:

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 100G-AOC-QSFP Datasheet

Extreme Compatible 100G-AOC-QSFP7M-TA is based on our product 100G-AOC-QSFP-7. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Extreme equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 100G-AOC-QSFP-7-EX, where EX means Extreme Compatible. Above You can download the datasheet of our 100G-AOC-QSFP-7.

# Product Description

Our Compatible Extreme Networks 100G-AOC-QSFP7M-TA Active Optical Cable is based on our 100G-AOC-QSFP-7 product, which has the same parameters and is manufactured in accordance with the same industry standards as its OEM counterpart. This 7 meter 100G Active Optical Cable is equipped with MSA standard QSFP28 compatible transceiver assembly at each end of cable and uses Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF) Optical Cable in between the assembly unit. This compatible module is designed for operation in standard temperature networking environments ranging from 0°-70°C. The cable chipset supports data rates ranging from 96.97-112.2 Gbps and such applications as 100G Ethernet (103.125Gbps), OTU4 (112Gbps), 4 x InfiniBand EDR(96.97Gbps). It is important to note that the mentioned application support will vary depending on the port where the module will be used, and it supported applications as well as module speed configuration during ordering process, but we can ensure that our module will support at least the same functionality as its OEM counterpart. This is a multi-purpose cable that can be used in a variety of different places in today’s networking. As a result, cost effective, high speed and close range interconnections within equipment room of telecom operators, data centers or enterprise networks are the most popular applications for this product.

Our compatible Extreme Networks 100G-AOC-QSFP7M-TA module is CE/RoHS certified, it meets product safety standards, and is compliant with QSFP28 Multi Source Agreement (MSA) SFF-8665 industry standard. To ensure smooth operation, we have completed compatibility tests for this module with the most recent platforms of Extreme Networks networking equipment, allowing us to encode cable EEPROM memory to be compatible with and work seamlessly in Extreme Networks platforms. We are committed to quality, therefore before delivering our products, we conduct stringent quality inspections that include optical parameter measurements, connector cleanliness tests, and EEPROM memory data validation tests. If you have any questions, please Contact us. We will gladly learn about your needs and recommend the best compatible products from our portfolio.