40GB-LR4-QSFP

Extreme Networks Compatible 40GB-LR4-QSFP QSFP Module

# Key Highlights
  • Type: QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable)
  • Compatibility: Extreme Networks Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1310 nm / 1310 nm
  • Media Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Optical Budget: 9.7 dB
  • Max. Distance: 10 km
  • Data Rate: 39.81-44.8 Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 40G-QSFP-10-EN

105.11

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Next Business Day from Order Confirmation
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)

TX Wavelength:

1310 nm.

Transceiver Type:

QSFP

RX Wavelength:

1310 nm.

Minimum Optical Budget:

9.7 dB

Maximum Distance:

10km

Supported Data Rate:

39.81 – 44.8 Gbps

Supported Applications:

40G Ethernet (41.25Gbps), STM-256 (39.81 Gbps), OTU3 (43.01Gbps), OTU3e2 (44.58Gbps)

DDM/DOM:

Supported

Temperature Range:

Standard 0°-70°C

Connectors:

Double LC

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

4 WDM Seperated 1310nm Lanes (13 nm (1271, 1291, 1311, 1331))

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

4 WDM Seperated 1310nm Lanes (13nm (1271, 1291, 1311, 1331))

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Each Lane -4 dB

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Each Lane 2.3 dB

Receiver Sensitivity:

Each Lane -13.7 dBm

Receiver Overload:

Each Lane 2.3 dBm

Transmitter Type:

DFB Laser

Receiver Type:

PIN photodiode

Chipset:

MAXIM, MINDSPEED, SEMTECH, UX

Power:

+3.3V single power supply

Compliance:

802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4, CE, Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant, INF-8438i, QSFP+ MSA, RoHS, SFF-8436

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 40G-QSFP-10 QSFP Datasheet

Extreme Networks Compatible 40GB-LR4-QSFP QSFP Module is based on our product 40G-QSFP-10. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Extreme Networks equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 40G-QSFP-10-EX, where EX means Extreme Networks Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our 40G-QSFP-10 product.

# Product Description

Our Compatible Extreme Networks 40GB-LR4-QSFP transceiver and datasheet is based on our 40G-QSFP-10 product, which has the same parameters and is manufactured in accordance with the same industry standards as its OEM counterpart. Our compatible module version is designed for operation over a Double Fiber Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. It has a minimum guaranteed optical budget of 9.7 dB, which typically is enough to reach about 10 km. However, distance is only an indicative parameter calculated for identification comfort. Finally, we calculate distance while keeping in mind the minimum (guaranteed) optical budget and the average attenuation of optical cabling in the industry. Our Extreme Networks 40GB-LR4-QSFP compatible transceiver uses a high-quality DFB Laser transmitter operating at 1310 nm nominal wavelength and a 1310 nm PIN Photodiode receiver. This module supports DDM/DOM optical diagnostics and provides diagnostic data about the current operating conditions. This compatible module has a Double LC connector and module is designed for operation in standard temperature networking environments ranging from 0°-70°C. The transceiver chipset supports data rates ranging from up to 44.8 Gbps and such applications as 40G Ethernet (41.25Gbps), STM-256 (39.81 Gbps), OTU3 (43.01Gbps), OTU3e2 (44.58Gbps). It is important to note that the mentioned application support will vary depending on the port where the module will be used, and it supported applications as well as module speed configuration during ordering process, but we can ensure that our module will support at least the same functionality as its OEM counterpart. This is a multi-purpose transceiver that can be used in a variety of different places in today’s networking. As a result, Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber to the Home Aggregation and Backbone, Mobile Operator Core Networks and Mobile Backhaul and Data Center networking site interconnections are the most popular applications for this product.

Our compatible Extreme Networks 40GB-LR4-QSFP module is CE/RoHS certified, it meets product safety standards, and is compliant with QSFP Multi Source Agreement (MSA) SFF-8436 industry standard. To ensure smooth operation, we have completed compatibility tests for this module with the most recent platforms of HPE networking equipment, allowing us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible with and work seamlessly in Extreme Networks platforms. We are committed to quality, therefore before delivering our products, we conduct stringent quality inspections that include optical parameter measurements, connector cleanliness tests, and EEPROM memory data validation tests. If you have any questions about compatible Extreme Networks 40GB-LR4-QSFP datasheet & price, please Contact us. We will gladly learn about your needs and recommend the best compatible products from our portfolio.

preloader