NTK588XXE5

Nortel compatible NTK588XXE5 XFP Module

# Key Highlights
  • Type: XFP
  • Compatibility: Nortel compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: Ch. 17 (1563.86 nm) to Ch. 61 (1528.77 nm)/ ITU-T DWDM Grid 100 GHz C-Band
  • Media Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Optical Budget: 23 dB
  • Max. Distance: 80 km
  • Data Rate: 1.24-11.32Gbps
  • Temperature: Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: DWDM-10G-XFP-80-XX-NT

196.70

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
Clear
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

TX Wavelength:

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

RX Wavelength:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

, , , , , , , , ,

DDM/DOM:

Temperature Range:

Connectors:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Receiver Sensitivity:

Receiver Overload:

Dispersion:

Transmitter Type:

Receiver Type:

Power:

Chipset:

, ,

Compliance:

, , ,

Transceiver Type:

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible DWDM-10G-XFP-XX-17 XFP Datasheet

Nortel Compatible NTK588XXE5 XFP Module is based on our product DWDM-10G-XFP-80-XX. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Nortel equipment and it will be labeled with part number: DWDM-10G-XFP-80-XX-NT, where NT means Nortel Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our DWDM-10G-XFP-80-XX product.

# Product Description

   Nortel compatible NTK588XXE5 is XFP (10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable Module) Transceiver, operating over Double Fiber DWDM Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. It has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 23 dB, with in most cases is enough to reach about 80 km distance. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. This transceiver use top quality EML Laser transmitter with operating at nominal wavelength Ch. 17 (1563.86 nm) to Ch. 61 (1528.77 nm) (Full table shown below) and ITU-T DWDM Grid 100 GHz C-Band APD Photodiode receiver. It support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, with provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Nortel compatible NTK588XXE5 operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has Double LC interface. XFP support 1.24-11.32Gbps data rate and such applications as 10G Ethernet (10.31Gbps)|Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps)|10G Fiber Channel (10.52 Gbps)|8G Fiber Channel (8.5 Gbps)|4G Fiber Channel (4.25 Gbps)|2G Fiber Channel (2.125 Gbps)|1G Fiber Channel (1.0625 Gbps)|STM-16 (2.488 Gbps)|STM-64 (9.95Gbps)|ODU0 (1.244Gbp. XFP Double Fiber DWDM optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber To The Home aggregation and backbone, Various Data Communication 10G Ethernet & SDH/SONET/OTN Links, Data Center networking for both – Ethernet and Fiber Channel SAN Networking and other optical links.

    Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. We perform compatibility tests for Nortel compatible NTK588XXE5 XFP Transceiver with latest platforms of Nortel networking equipment, which allows us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible and work seamlessly with Nortel platforms. However, our optical transceivers are compliant to XFP mutli-source agreement (MSA) INF-8077i (Rev. 4.5, 2005) industry standard as well. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests and XFP transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests.

 

DWDM 100Ghz Channels
ITU Channel GHz nm Nortel Channel Nortel Part Number
ITU Channel 17 19170 1563.45 17 NTK588DSE5
ITU Channel 18 19180 1563.05 18 NTK588DQE5
ITU Channel 19 19190 1562.23 19 NTK588DNE5
ITU Channel 20 19200 1561.41 20 NTK588DLE5
ITU Channel 21 19210 1560.61 21 NTK588DJE5
ITU Channel 22 19220 1559.79 22 NTK588DGE5
ITU Channel 23 19230 1558.98 23 NTK588DEE5
ITU Channel 24 19240 1558.17 24 NTK588DCE5
ITU Channel 25 19250 1557.36 25 NTK588DAE5
ITU Channel 26 19260 1556.55 26 NTK588CYE5
ITU Channel 27 19270 1555.75 27 NTK588CWE5
ITU Channel 28 19280 1554.94 28 NTK588CUE5
ITU Channel 29 19290 1554.13 29 NTK588CSE5
ITU Channel 30 19300 1553.33 30 NTK588CQE5
ITU Channel 31 19310 1552.52 31 NTK588CNE5
ITU Channel 32 19320 1551.72 32 NTK588CLE5
ITU Channel 33 19330 1550.92 33 NTK588CJE5
ITU Channel 34 19340 1550.12 34 NTK588CGE5
ITU Channel 35 19350 1549.32 35 NTK588CEE5
ITU Channel 36 19360 1548.51 36 NTK588CCE5
ITU Channel 37 19370 1547.72 37 NTK588CAE5
ITU Channel 38 19380 1546.92 38 NTK588BYE5
ITU Channel 39 19390 1546.12 39 NTK588BWE5
ITU Channel 40 19400 1545.32 40 NTK588BUE5
ITU Channel 41 19410 1544.53 41 NTK588BSE5
ITU Channel 42 19420 1543.73 42 NTK588BQE5
ITU Channel 43 19430 1542.94 43 NTK588BNE5
ITU Channel 44 19440 1542.14 44 NTK588BLE5
ITU Channel 45 19450 1541.35 45 NTK588BJE5
ITU Channel 46 19460 1540.56 46 NTK588BGE5
ITU Channel 47 19470 1539.77 47 NTK588BEE5
ITU Channel 48 19480 1538.98 48 NTK588BCE5
ITU Channel 49 19490 1538.19 49 NTK588BAE5
ITU Channel 50 19500 1537.4 50 NTK588AYE5
ITU Channel 51 19510 1536.61 51 NTK588AWE5
ITU Channel 52 19520 1535.82 52 NTK588AUE5
ITU Channel 53 19530 1535.04 53 NTK588ASE5
ITU Channel 54 19540 1534.25 54 NTK588AQE5
ITU Channel 55 19550 1533.47 55 NTK588ANE5
ITU Channel 56 19560 1532.68 56 NTK588ALE5
ITU Channel 57 19570 1531.90 57 NTK588AJE5
ITU Channel 58 19580 1531.12 58 NTK588AGE5
ITU Channel 59 19590 1530.33 59 NTK588AEE5
ITU Channel 60 19600 1529.55 60 NTK588ACE5
ITU Channel 61 19610 1528.77 61 NTK588AAE5