40G-QSFP-11

Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 40G-QSFP-11 QSFP (40GBASE-PSM4)  Module

Key Highlights

  • Type: QSFP (40GBASE-PSM4)
  • Compatibility: Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1310 nm. / 1310 nm. PSM
  • Media Type: Single-Mode Fiber
  • Optical Budget: 7 dB
  • Max. Distance: 10 km (PLR4)
  • Data Rate: 39.81-44.8 Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C

Pricing & Ordering

SKU: 40G-QSFP-11

167.95

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
Media Type:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelenght:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

, , ,

DDM/DOM:

Temperature Range:

Connectors:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Receiver Sensitivity:

Receiver Overload:

Transmitter Type:

Receiver Type:

Chipset:

, , ,

Power:

Compliance:

, , , , , ,

    40G-QSFP-11 is Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) Transceiver, operating over singlemode optical fiber providing four independent optical communication lanes. Module has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 7 dB, which in most cases is enough to reach 10 km distance using single-mode cable. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. 40G-QSFP-11 uses 4xDFB transmitting lasers and 4xPIN receivers, operating each lane with speeds of 11.2 Gbps, giving an aggregated maximum bandwidth of 44.8 Gbps. Module support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, which provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. 40G-QSFP-11 operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has MPO 12 connector. 40G-QSFP-11 (40GBASE-PSM4) support 39.81 – 44.8 Gbps data rate and such applications as 40G Ethernet (41.25 Gbps), STM256 (39.81 Gbps), OTU3 (43.108 Gbps) and OTU3e2 (44.58 Gbps). 40G-QSFP-11 optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber To The Home aggregation and backbone, Mobile operator core and back-haul 40G applications, Data Center networking site interconnections and other optical links.

    Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. 40G-QSFP-11 Transceiver is fully compliant to QSFP+ Multi Source Agreement. Consequently, it means that module is compatible with 80% of networking equipment, where is not implemented a special algorithm for protection against third party modules. However – we can provide QSFP+ transceiver with custom-encoded firmware in order to make it work almost in any equipment. Therefore, we will be glad to know what your requirement is. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests and QSFP+ transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests.

preloader