UF-SM-1G-S-D

Ubiquiti Networks compatible UF-SM-1G-S-D SFP Module

# Key Highlights
  • Type: SFP
  • Compatibility: Ubiquiti Networks compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1550 nm. / 1310 nm.
  • Media Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Optical Budget: 7 dB
  • Max. Distance: 3 km
  • Data Rate: 1.063-1.25Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: BIDI-1.25G-SFP-3-BD-UN

6.02

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)

TX Wavelength:

1550 nm.

RX Wavelength:

1310 nm.

Minimum Optical Budget:

7 dB

Maximum Distance:

3km

Supported Data Rate:

1.063-1.25Gbps

Supported Applications:

Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps), 1G Fiber Channel (1.0625 Gbps)

DDM/DOM:

Support

Temperature Range:

Standard 0°-70°C

Connectors:

Single LC

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

40 nm (1530-1570 nm)

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

40 nm (1290-1330 nm)

Minimum Transmitting Power:

-14 dB

Maximum Transmitting Power:

6 dB

Receiver Sensitivity:

-21 dBm

Receiver Overload:

-3 dBm

Dispersion:

60-110 ps/nm

Transmitter Type:

FP Laser

Receiver Type:

PIN photodiode

Power:

+3.3V single power supply

Chipset:

MAXIM, MINDSPEED, SEMTECH

Compliance:

CE, Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant, INF-8074i, RoHS, SFP MSA

Transceiver Type:

SFP

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible BIDI-1.25G-SFP-3-BD SFP Datasheet

Ubiquiti Networks Compatible UF-SM-1G-S-D SFP Module is based on our product BIDI-1.25G-SFP-3-BD. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Ubiquiti Networks equipment and it will be labeled with part number: BIDI-1.25G-SFP-3-BD-UN, where UN means Ubiquiti Networks Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our BIDI-1.25G-SFP-3-BD product.

# Product Description

   Ubiquiti Networks compatible UF-SM-1G-S-D is SFP (Small Form factor Pluggable) Transceiver, operating over Single Fiber Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. It has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 7 dB, with in most cases is enough to reach about 3 km distance. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. This transceiver use top quality FP Laser transmitter with operating at nominal wavelength 1550 nm. and 1310 nm. PIN Photodiode receiver. It support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, with provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Ubiquiti Networks compatible UF-SM-1G-S-D operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has Single LC interface. SFP support 1.063-1.25Gbps data rate and such applications as Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps)|1G Fiber Channel (1.0625 Gbps). SFP Single Fiber optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Gigabit Ethernet communication links, Enterprice LAN & SAN Networks, Data Center LAN & SAN Networks and other optical links.

    Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. We perform compatibility tests for Ubiquiti Networks compatible UF-SM-1G-S-D SFP Transceiver with latest platforms of Ubiquiti Networks networking equipment, which allows us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible and work seamlessly with Ubiquiti Networks platforms. However, our optical transceivers are compliant to SFP Multi Source Agreement INF-8074i industry standard as well. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests and SFP transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests. For more info check out the UF-SM-1G-S-D datasheet and don’t hesitate to Contact Us! – Contact Us!

preloader