56G-AOC-QSFP

Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible QSFP-to-QSFP 56G Active Optical Cable

Key Highlights

  • Type: 56G Active Optical Cable
  • Compatibility: Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible
  • Media Type: Multi-Mode Fiber
  • Tx/Rx: 850nm
  • Max. Distance: 100 m
  • Data Rate: 48-56.1 Gbps
  • Temperature: Standard 0°-70°C
  • Low Power Consumption: 1.5W (Typical)

Pricing & Ordering

SKU: 56G-AOC-QSFP

181.72509.65

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
Clear
Media Type:

DAC Cable Type:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelenght:

Transmitter Type:

Receiver Type:

Maximum Distance:

, , , , , , , , , ,

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

, ,

DDM/DOM:

Temperature Range:

Connectors:

Power:

Power Consumption:

MTBF:

Compliance:

, , ,

       56G-AOC-QSFP is Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 56G Active Optical Cable, operating over multi-mode optical cable. 56G Active optical cable is direct-attach assembly with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compatible QSFP+ connectors. 56G Active optical cable uses 4 x 850nm VCSEL transmitters and 4 x PIN photo-detector receivers operating over 4 parallel data lanes of OM3 MMF cable with distance up to 100m. 56G Active optical cable support 48-56.1 Gbps multi-rate communication and such applications as 4 x InfiniBand FDR (54.54Gbps) | 4 x 16G Fiber Channel (56.1Gbps) | 4x SAS 3.0 (48Gbps). Most popular applications of 56G Active Optical Cables are cost effective close range interconnections within equipment room of telecom operators or data centers, interconnecting LAN or SAN applications with speeds up to 56G.
56G Active Optical Cable is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. 56G-AOC-QSFP is fully compliant to QSFP+ Multi Source Agreement SFF-8436. Consequently, it means that module is compatible with 80% of networking equipment, where is not implemented a special algorithm for protection against third party modules. However – we can provide 56G Active Optical Cable with custom-encoded firmware in order to make it work almost in any equipment and we can support encoding of each end to support different vendor equipment, allowing using Active Optical Cable as cross-platform interconnection medium. We will be glad to hear Your requirements and our sales team will check all relevant details with You during ordering procedure. Our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products.

preloader