QSFP28-100G-LR4

QSFP28-100G-LR4 (02311KNU) Huawei compatible QSFP28 module

# Key Highlights
  • Type:100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28
  • Compatibility:Huawei Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength:1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14 nm
  • Laser:EML LAN WDM TOSA
  • Fiber Type:Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Connectors:Double LC
  • Optical Budget:6.6 dB
  • Max. Distance:10km
  • Data Rate:103.125 Gbps
  • FEC Forward Error Correction:Supported
  • DDM/DOM:Supported
  • Power Consumption:≤3.5W
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 100G-QSFP28-10-HU

317.90

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Next Business Day from Order Confirmation
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Connectors:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelength:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

DDM/DOM:

CDR (Clock and Data Recovery) chip

Forward Error Correction (FEC):

Transmitter Type:

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Average Launch Power (Min) Each Lane:

Average Launch Power (Max) Each Lane:

Receiver Sensitivity:

Extinction Ratio (Min):

Receiver Type:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Min) Each Lane:

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Max) Each Lane:

Receiver Overload:

Temperature Range:

Storage Temperature:

Relative Humidity:

Power Consumption:

Power:

Chipset:

Compliance:

, , , , , , , ,

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 100G-QSFP28-10 QSFP Datasheet

QSFP28-100G-LR4 Huawei Compatible QSFP28 Module is based on our product 100G-QSFP28-10. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Huawei equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 100G-QSFP28-10-HU, where HU means Huawei Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our 100G-QSFP28-10 product.

# Product Description

QSFP28-100G-LR4 (02311KNU) is Huawei 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28) Compatible Transceiver, operating over pair of single-mode optical fiber with four independent optical communication lanes, separated from each other using LAN WDM technology. QSFP28-100G-LR4 (02311KNU) Huawei compatible transceiver has a minimum guaranteed optical budget of 6.6 dB, which in most cases is enough to reach 10 km distance using single-mode cable. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. Huawei 100GBASE-LR4 compatible module uses cooled 4x25Gb/s LAN WDM TOSA (1295.56, 1300.05, 1304.58, 1309.14nm) laser transmitters and 4x25Gb/s PIN ROSA receivers. QSFP28-100G-LR4 Huawei Module supports DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, which provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Additionally the QSFP28-100G-LR4 Huawei compatible module supports FEC (Forward Error Correction) function, which will help receiving side detect and correct bit errors and improve the overall quality of the link. QSFP28-100G-LR4 (02311KNU) Huawei operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has a double LC connectors. Transceiver supports up to 103.125 Gbps data rate and such applications as 100G Ethernet (103.125 Gbps). QSFP28-100G-LR4 Huawei compatible optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places in today’s networking environment. Most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber to the Home Aggregation and Backbone, Mobile Operator Core Networks and Mobile Backhaul and Data Center networking site interconnections.

Huawei offers its 100G-QSFP products appropriated to various platforms, namely Huawei S Series Switches and CloudEngine Series Switches, resulting in multiple SKUs and Part Numbers. In the table below all the possible options can be seen and what each of these Huawei 100G-QSFP are meant for. EDGE Optical Solutions offers compatibility with all mentioned platforms, finding the best fit to the customer’s own Huawei platform!

# Huawei 100G-QSFP28 Transceiver Types
SKU Part Number Huawei Platform

QSFP28-100G-LR4

02311KNU

Huawei QSFP28-100G-LR4 with P/N: 02311KNU is used in CloudEngine Series Switches (V200R020C00 and later versions)

QSFP-100G-LR4-Lite

02311UPS

Huawei QSFP-100G-LR4-Lite with P/N: 02311UPS is used in CloudEngine 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800 Series Switches (Versions earlier than V200R020C00)

QSFP28-100G-LR4

02311KNU

Huawei QSFP28-100G-LR4 with P/N: 02311KNU is used in CloudEngine 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800 Series Switches (Versions earlier than V200R020C00)

QSFP28-100G-LR4

02313URT

Huawei QSFP28-100G-LR4 with P/N: 02313URT is used in CloudEngine 9800, 8800, 6800, and 5800 Series Switches (V200R020C00 and later versions)

QSFP28-100G-10KM

02311SYT

Huawei QSFP28-100G-10KM with P/N: 02311SYT is used in Optical Modules for Huawei S Series Switches.

QSFP-100G-LR4-ISP

02312KDM

Huawei QSFP-100G-LR4-ISP with P/N: 02312KDM is used in CloudEngine 16800 Series Switches

OSN010N24

02312BSS

Huawei OSN010N24 with P/N: 02312BSS is used in NetEngine 8000 M14 and M8 V800R012C00SPC300.

QSFP28-100G-LR4 (02311KNU) Huawei compatible Transceiver is based on our 100G-QSFP28-10 product, which is fully compliant with QSFP28 Multi Source Agreement (MSA) SFF-8665, IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 and IEEE 802.3bm standards, product safety standards and is CE/RoHS certified. We perform compatibility tests for QSFP28-100G-LR4 (02311KNU) Huawei compatible Transceiver with the most recent Huawei networking equipment platforms, allowing us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible with and work seamlessly with Huawei platforms! Because we are committed to providing high-quality service, we conduct rigorous quality checks before delivering our products. As a result, we perform optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests, and EEPROM memory data validation tests on our products. Feel free to Contact us – We will be glad to know your requirements and provide you with the appropriate solution of QSFP28-100G-LR4!