DWDM-10G-SFP-80-20

Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible DWDM-10G-SFP-80-20 SFP+ Module

Key Highlights

  • Type:SFP+
  • Compatibility:Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: Ch. 20 (1561.42 nm) / ITU-T DWDM Grid 100 GHz C-Band
  • Media Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Optical Budget: 23 dB
  • Max. Distance: 80 km
  • Data Rate: 9.95-11.32Gbps
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C

Pricing & Ordering

SKU: DWDM-10G-SFP-80-20

180.39

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
Media Type:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelenght:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

, , , , , , , ,

DDM/DOM:

Temperature Range:

Connectors:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Receiver Sensitivity:

Receiver Overload:

Dispersion:

Transmitter Type:

Receiver Type:

Power:

Chipset:

, ,

Compliance:

, , , ,

    DWDM-10G-SFP-80-20 is Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible SFP+ (Small Form factor Pluggable) Transceiver, operating over Double Fiber DWDM Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. It has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 23 dB, with in most cases is enough to reach about 80 km distance. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. This transceiver use top quality EML Laser transmitter with operating at nominal wavelength Ch. 20 (1561.42 nm) and ITU-T DWDM Grid 100 GHz C-Band APD Photodiode receiver. It support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, with provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. DWDM-10G-SFP-80-20 operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has Double LC interface. SFP+ support 9.95-11.32Gbps data rate and such applications as 10G Ethernet (10.31Gbps)|STM-64 (9.95Gbps)|OTU2 (10.70Gbps)|OTU1e (11.049Gbps)|OTU2e (11.095Gps)|OTU1f (11.27Gbps)|OTU2f (11.32Gbps)|ODU2 (10.037Gbps)|ODU2e (10.399Gbps). DWDM-10G-SFP-80-20 SFP+ Double Fiber DWDM optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber To The Home aggregation and backbone, Mobile operator core and backhaul SDH/SONET applications, Data Center networking site interconnections and other optical links.

    Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. DWDM-10G-SFP-80-20 SFP+ Transceiver is fully compliant to SFP+ Multi Source Agreement SFF-8431. Consequently, it means that module is compatible with 80% of networking equipment, where is not implemented a special algorithm for protection against third party modules. However – we can provide SFP+ transceiver with custom-encoded firmware in order to make it work almost in any equipment. Therefore, we will be glad to know what your requirement is. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests and SFP+ transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests.

preloader