SFP-10G-LR-S

SFP-10G-LR-S Cisco Compatible 10G 10KM SMF SFP+ Transceiver

# Key Highlights
  • Type: SFP+
  • Compatibility: Cisco compatible 10Gbase LR SFP module enterprise class
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength: 1310 nm. / 1310 nm.
  • Media Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Optical Budget: 6 dB
  • Max. Distance: 10 km
  • Data Rate: 1.25-10.31 Gbps
  • Temperature: Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 10G-SFP-10-CI

14.86

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)

TX Wavelength:

1310 nm.

RX Wavelength:

1310 nm.

Minimum Optical Budget:

6 dB

Maximum Distance:

10km

Supported Data Rate:

1.25-10.31 Gbps

Supported Applications:

10G Ethernet (10.31Gbps), Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps), STM-64 (9.95Gbps)

DDM/DOM:

Support

Temperature Range:

Standard 0°-70°C

Connectors:

Double LC

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

100 nm (1260-1360 nm)

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

100 nm (1260-1360 nm)

Minimum Transmitting Power:

-8 dB

Maximum Transmitting Power:

-0.5 dB

Receiver Sensitivity:

-14 dBm

Receiver Overload:

0.5 dBm

Dispersion:

70-100 ps/nm

Transmitter Type:

DFB Laser

Receiver Type:

PIN photodiode

Power:

+3.3V single power supply

Chipset:

MAXIM, MINDSPEED, SEMTECH

Compliance:

CE, Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant, RoHS, SFF-8431, SFP MSA

Transceiver Type:

SFP+

# Product Documentation
Compatible Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S datasheet – 10G-SFP-10

Our version of Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S Datasheet and SFP-10G-LR-S price is based on our product 10G-SFP-10. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Cisco equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 10G-SFP-10-CI, where CI means Cisco Compatible. Above You can download datasheet of our 10G-SFP-10 product.

# Product Description

   Our version of Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S Datasheet pdf and price is based on our product 10G-SFP-10, with features same technical parameters, is produced according same industry standards, but has much better SFP-10G-LR-S price performance, as OEM counterpart. Our Compatible Cisco S-Class module is SFP+ (Small Form factor Pluggable) Transceiver, operating over Double Fiber Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) optical cable. It has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 6 dB, with in most cases is enough to reach about 10 km distance. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. Our Cisco compatibility module version uses top quality DFB Laser transmitter with operating at nominal wavelength 1310 nm and 1310 nm PIN Photodiode receiver. It supports DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, with provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Our Cisco compatible module operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has Double LC interface. SFP+ support 1.25-10.31 Gbps data rate and such applications as 10G Ethernet (10.31 Gbps)|Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps)|STM-64 (9.95 Gbps). SFP+ Double Fiber optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber To The Home routing and switching equipment, Mobile operator core and backhaul SDH/SONET applications, Data Center networking for Ethernet connections and other optical links.

    Our compatible version of Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S S-Class module is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. We perform compatibility tests for Cisco compatible SFP+ Transceiver with platforms of Cisco networking equipment listed in SFP-10G-LR-S module s-class compatibility matrix, which allows us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible and work seamlessly with Cisco platforms. However, our optical transceivers are compliant to SFP+ Multi Source Agreement SFF-8431 industry standard as well. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests and SFP+ transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests. For more info check our compatible Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S datasheet pdf and don’t hesitate to Contact Us!