QSFP28-100G-SR4

QSFP28-100G-SR4 (02311GBW) Huawei compatible QSFP28 module

# Key Highlights
  • Type:100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28
  • Compatibility:Huawei Compatible
  • Tx/Rx Wavelength:850nm
  • Laser:VSCEL
  • Fiber Type:Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
  • Connectors:MTP/MPO
  • Optical Budget:1.9 dB
  • Max. Distance:100 m (OM4) / 70 m (OM3)
  • Data Rate:103.125 Gbps
  • FEC Forward Error Correction:N/A
  • DDM/DOM:Supported
  • Power Consumption:≤3.5W
  • Temperature:Standard 0°-70°C
# Pricing & Ordering
SKU: 100G-QSFP28-100-HU

68.43

Standard recommended retail price without VAT.

Lead Time: Below 1 Week in EU Countries
# Quality Assurance

Because of our comprehensive Testing Program, we are confident on quality of our products. Such approach empower us to cover all our products with:

# Key Technical Data
Media Type:

Connectors:

TX Wavelength:

RX Wavelength:

Minimum Optical Budget:

Maximum Distance:

Supported Data Rate:

Supported Applications:

DDM/DOM:

CDR (Clock and Data Recovery) chip

Forward Error Correction (FEC):

Transmitter Type:

Minimum Transmitting Power:

Tx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Maximum Transmitting Power:

Average Launch Power (Min) Each Lane:

Average Launch Power (Max) Each Lane:

Receiver Sensitivity:

Extinction Ratio (Min):

Receiver Type:

Rx Wavelength Bandwidth:

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Min) Each Lane:

Average Receiver Sensitivity (Max) Each Lane:

Receiver Overload:

Temperature Range:

Storage Temperature:

Relative Humidity:

Power Consumption:

Power:

Chipset:

Compliance:

, , , , , , , ,

# Product Documentation
Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 100G-QSFP28-100 QSFP Datasheet

Huawei Compatible QSFP28-100G-SR4 QSFP28 Module is based on our product 100G-QSFP28-100. When You will order it will be encoded to be compatible with Huawei equipment and it will be labeled with part number: 100G-QSFP28-100-HU, where HU means Huawei Compatible. Above You can download data-sheet of our 100G-QSFP28-100 product.

# Product Description

QSFP28-100G-SR4 (02311GBW) is Huawei compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28) Transceiver designed for operation over multi-mode optical fiber. Module has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 1.9 dB, which in most cases is enough to reach 100 m over OM4 multi-mode fiber, or 70 m over OM3 multi-mode fiber. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. Hp Compatible QSFP28-100G-SR4 (02311GBW) uses 25Gb/s VSCEL (Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser) (850 nm) transmitters and 25Gb/s PIN photodiode receivers. Module support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, which provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. Module operates in standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has MTP/MPO connector. QSFP28-100G-SR4 (02311GBW) compatible module support up to 103.125 Gbps data rate and such applications as 100G Ethernet (103.125 Gbps). QSFP28-100G-SR4 compatible optical transceiver is multi-purpose module which can be used in various scenarios in today’s networking environment. Most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP), Mobile Operator and Data Center Core Networks.

Huawei offers its 100G-QSFP products appropriated to various platforms, namely Huawei S Series Switches and CloudEngine Series Switches, resulting in multiple SKUs and Part Numbers. In the table below all the possible options can be seen and what each of these Huawei 100G-QSFP are meant for. EDGE Optical Solutions offers compatibility with all mentioned platforms, finding the best fit to the customer’s own Huawei platform!

# Huawei 100G-QSFP28 Transceiver Types
SKU Part Number Huawei Platform

QSFP28-100G-SR4

02311GBW

Huawei QSFP28-100G-SR4 with P/N: 02311GBW is used in CloudEngine Series Switches (V200R020C00 and later versions)

QSFP28-100G-SR4-MP

02313FYX

Huawei QSFP28-100G-SR4-MP with P/N: 02313FYX is used in CloudEngine 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800 Series Switches (Versions earlier than V200R020C00)

QSFP-100G-SWDM4

02311QUK

Huawei QSFP-100G-SWDM4 with P/N: 02311QUK is used in CloudEngine 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800 Series Switches (Versions earlier than V200R020C00)

QSFP-100G/40G-SR4

02313FCH

Huawei QSFP-100G/40G-SR4 with P/N: 02313FCH is used in CloudEngine 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800 Series Switches (Versions earlier than V200R020C00)

QSFP28-100G-SR4

02311GBW

Huawei QSFP28-100G-SR4 with P/N: 02311GBW is used in CloudEngine 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800 Series Switches (Versions earlier than V200R020C00)

QSFP28-100G-SR4

02313URQ

Huawei QSFP28-100G-SR4 with P/N: 02313URQ is used in CloudEngine 9800, 8800, 6800, and 5800 Series Switches Hardware Description (V200R020C00 and later versions)

QSFP-100G-eSR4

02311PSH

Huawei QSFP-100G-eSR4 with P/N: 02311PSH is used in Optical Modules for Huawei S Series Switches.

QSFP-100G-SR4-ISP

02312DXW

Huawei QSFP-100G-SR4-ISP with P/N: 2312DXW is used in Optical Transceivers and Cables of CloudEngine Data Center Switches

QSFP-100G-SR4-ISP

2312DXW

Huawei QSFP-100G-SR4-ISP with P/N: 2312DXW is used in Huawei CloudEngine 16800 Series Switches.

OMND10N13

02311NTY

Huawei OMND10N13 with P/N: 02311NTY is used in Huawei NetEngine 8000 M14 and M8 Series Switches (Version V800R012C00SPC300).

QSFP28-100G-SR4 (02311GBW) Huawei compatible Transceiver is based on our 100G-QSFP28-100 product, which is fully compliant with QSFP28 Multi Source Agreement (MSA) SFF-8665, IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-SR4 and IEEE 802.3bm standards, product safety standards and is CE/RoHS certified. We perform compatibility tests for QSFP28-100G-SR4 (02311GBW) Huawei compatible Transceiver with the most recent Huawei networking equipment platforms, allowing us to encode transceiver EEPROM memory to be compatible with and work seamlessly with Huawei platforms! Because we are committed to providing high-quality service, we conduct rigorous quality checks before delivering our products. As a result, we perform optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests, and EEPROM memory data validation tests on our products. Feel free to Contact us – We will be glad to know your requirements and provide you with the appropriate solution of QSFP28-100G-SR4!